Other Boards

Click the name learn more about the board or committee.

Audit Committee

 

Agricultural Advisory Board

 

Beer Board

 

Board of Zoning Appeals

 

Codes Enforcement Adjustments
  & Appeals Board

 

Community Care

First Thursday – Noon

Conservation Board

 

Consolidated Utility District

 

Correctional Work Center Board

 

County Coroner

 

Election Commission

State Appointed

Emergency Communications
District Board

 

Equalization Board

Meet Once a Year

Health, Education & Facilities Board

 

Highland Rim Regional Library Board

 

Highway Commission

Elected by the People

Industrial Development Board

Meet as Needed

Insurance Committee

 

Linebaugh Library Board

Joint City/County

Medical Examiner

 

Planning Commission

 

Public Building Authority

 

Records Commission

Meet as Needed

Rutherford County Board of Health

Meet Quarterly at Noon

School Board

Elected by the People

Smyrna/Rutherford County
Airport Authority

 

 

Audit Committee

 

Joe Gourley
Commissioner

Concurrent with term

Robert Stevens
Commissioner

Concurrent with term

Claire Maxwell
School Board

Sept. 2022
(2 year term)

Mark Lee
Road Board

Sept. 2022
(2 year term)

Barbara Sutton
Citizen

Sept. 2024
(4 year term)

Robert Coggin
Citizen

Sept. 2022
(4 year term)

William Dix
CPA

Sept. 2022
(4 year term)

Back to Top

 

Agricultural Advisory Board

Two Year Terms

Charles Hord (Farmer)

December 2022

Cindy Ayers (Farm Woman)

December 2022

Pettus Read
Commissioner

December 2021

Phyllis Ferguson

December 2021

Anthony Scales

January 2022

Joe Gourley
Commissioner

December 2021

Chantho Sourinho
Commissioner

December 2021

Back to Top

 

Beer Board

Three Year Terms

Leslie Smith, Jr.

October 2021

Keith Bratcher

October 2021

JoAnna Medlen

October 2023

William Harper

October 2023

Jerry Sartain

October 2022

Misty Foy
Alternate

October 2023

William Rawnsley
Alternate

February 2023

Back to Top

 

Board of Zoning Appeals

Five Year Terms

Zane Cantrell

October 2021

Jerry Sartain

October 2022

Joe Meshotto

October 2023

Gary Farley

October 2024

Amber Brown

October 2025

Renee Curtis

October 2021

William Harper

October 2021

Back to Top

 

Codes Enforcement Adjustments & Appeals Board

Three Year Terms

Laura Vaught

November 2022

Joe Meshotto

September 2022

Justin Harney

September 2023

Kaye Jernigan

September 2021

Jim Averwater

September 2021

Back to Top

 

Community Care

Three Year Terms

Carol Cook
Commissioner

Coterminous

Greg Lyles

July 1, 2024

Doug Bodary

July 1, 2024

Annie Ruth Uselton

July 1, 2024

Faye Elam

July 1, 2023

Frankie Johnson

July 1, 2022

Joanna Medlin

July 1, 2022

Kaye Jernigan

December 2021

Bill Ketron
Chairman

 

Back to Top

 

Conservation Board

Five Year Terms

Howard Jones

February 2024

Michael Shirley

February 2026

Tom Beckwith

February 2026

John Marshall

February 2022

Clarence Brandon

February 2023

Bill Ketron, County Mayor
Ex-Officio

 

County Attorney
Ex-Officio

 

Back to Top

 

Consolidated Utility District

Four Year Terms

Dr. Rosemary Owens

November 2024

L. Patrick

November 2023

John L. Batey, Jr.

November 2022

Carter Woodruff

November 2021

Craig Lynch

November 2021

Back to Top

 

Correctional Work Center Board

Two Year Term (To start January 1 of each year)

Bill Ketron
Chairman

Coterminous

Thomas Hartley

January 2023

David Puckett

January 2023

Robert Asbury

January 2022

Frances Mosby

January 2022

Back to Top

 

County Coroner

Two Year Term

Carl Hudgens

December 2021

Back to Top

 

Election Commission

Two Year Terms

Ransom Jones, Chair

April 2023

Judy Whitehill, Secretary

April 2023

Felicia Hix

April 2023

Richard Reeves

April 2023

Carolyn Cox

April 2023

Back to Top

 

Emergency Communications District Board

 

Chief Kevin Arnold, Chairman
Smyrna Police Department

 

Sheriff Mike Fitzhugh, Vice Chairman
Rutherford County Sheriff’s Department

 

John Hood, Treasurer
Citizen-At-Large

May 2022

Chief Mike Walker
Lavergne Police Department

 

Chief Michael Bowen
Murfreesboro Police Department

 

Chief David Breniser
Eagleville Police Department

 

Chief Mark Foulks
Murfreesboro Fire & Rescue Department

 

Chris Clark
EMS Director

 

Mayor Bill Ketron
County of Rutherford

 

Back to Top

 

Equalization Board

Two Year Terms

Greg Tucker

April 2022

Dan Alcorn

April 2022

Delia Goodman

April 2022

Richard Reeves (City)

April 2022

Ben Weatherford (City)

April 2022

 Shelby Hunton

Alternate

April 2022

   

Back to Top

 

Health, Education &
Facilities Board

Six Year Terms

Tracey Binkley

August 2023

Edwin Davenport

August 2027

Warren Russell

August 2025

Bill Jones

August 2025

Larry Sims

August 2023

Jimmy Evans

August 2023

David Waldron

August 2023

Tara MacDougall

August 2027

Back to Top

 

Stones River Regional Library Board

Three Year Terms

Frank Lambert

August 2023

 Janita Baucum  August 2023
 Phil King  August 2023

Back to Top

 

Highway Commission

Four Year Terms

David “Rabbit“ Victory
1-Dist. 5-11-12

August 2022

Keith Bratcher
2-Dist. 1-2-3

August 2024

Michael Shirley
3-Dist. 4-6-7

August 2024

Richard Steagall
4-Dist. 8-9-10

August 2022

Michael Anderson
5-Dist. 17-18-21

August 2024

Paul Johnson
6-Dist. 13-15-16

August 2024

Mark Lee
7-Dist. 14-19-20

August 2022

Greg Brooks
Hwy. Supt.

August 2020

Back to Top

 

Industrial Development Board

Six Year Terms

Tracey Binkley

March 2023

Edwin Davenport

August 2027

Warren Russell

August 2025

Bill Jones

August 2025

Larry Sims

August 2023

Jimmy Evans

August 2023

David Waldron

August 2023

Tara MacDougall

August 2027

Back to Top

 

Insurance Committee

 

Christy Crowell
REA

 

Merry Hickerson
Hwy. Dept.

 

Shauntae Sherrill
Co. Employee Rep.

January 2024

Holly Deering

September 2021

Lois Miller
Citizen-at-Large

August 2022

Amber Brown
Citizen-at-Large

August 2022

Alan Farley
Co. Employee Rep.

July 2021

Eric Tuttobene

September 2021

Preble Acton
Sheriff's Office

 

Andrea Anthony
School Board

 

Bill Ketron
County Mayor

 

Allen McAdoo
Commissioner

 

Jeff Phillips
Commissioner

 

Rhonda Allen
Commissioner

 

Doug Bodary

 

Nick Christiansen
Co. Atty. – Ex-Officio

 

Finance Dir. (Lisa Nolen)
Ex-Officio

 

H.R. Dir. (Sonya Stephenson)
Ex-Officio

 

Back to Top

 

Linebaugh Library Board

Three Year Terms

Lisa Trail
County Rep

June 2022

Chris West

June 2022

Phil King
 

August 2023

Janita Baucum

August 2023

Back to Top

 

Medical Examiner

Appointed

Dr. Lorraine Macdonald

June 2025

Back to Top

 

Planning Commission

Four Year Terms

Jim Averwater

August 2022

Lee Bogle

August 2023

Marvin Whitworth

August 2023

Craig Lynch

August 2023

David Jones

August 2024

Charlotte Peay

August 2024

Chip Pinion

August 2025

Rhonda Allen
Commissioner

Coterminous

Pettus Read
Commissioner

Coterminous

Jeff Phillips
Commissioner

Coterminous

Mike Kusch
Commissioner

Coterminous

Back to Top

 

Public Building Authority

Six Year Terms

Stan Vaught, Chairman

January 2026

Leslie Smith, Vice Chairman

January 2022

Mike Picklesimer

January 2024

Donald Lester

January 2026

Jimmy Davis

January 2026

Phil Griffin

January 2026

Kayla Walker

January 2026

Back to Top

 

Records Commission

Six Year Terms

Cody York

Indefinite

Michael Wrather
Commissioner

Coterminous

Susan Daniel
Sec.

Indefinite

John Bratcher
Rep. Judges

 Coterminous

Heather Dawbarn
Reg., Ex-Officio

 

Greg Tucker
Historian, Ex-Officio

 

Lisa Crowell
County Clerk
Ex-Officio

 

John Lodl
Archivist, Ex-Officio

 

Back to Top

 

Rutherford County
Board of Health

Four Year Terms

Tammy Adams, M.D.

June 2022

James Garner, M.D.

June 2022

Ronald Wright, D.D.S.

June 2022

Chad Mills, Pharm.

June 2022

Dr. Julia Steed, R.N.

June 2022

Charles Kinard, D.V.M.

June 2022

Lashan Mathews
Health Dept. Director

 

Bill Spurlock

Coterminous

Bill Ketron

Coterminous

Back to Top

 

School Board

Four Year Terms

Tammy Sharp
Zone 1

August 2022

Coy Young
Zone 2

August 2024

Lisa Moore
Zone 3

August 2024

Tiffany Johnson
Zone 4

August 2022

Claire Maxwell
Zone 5

August 2024

Sheila Bratton
Zone 6

August 2024

Jim Estes
Zone 7

August 2022

Bill Spurlock
Director of Schools

 

Back to Top

 

Smyrna/Rutherford County Airport Authority

Three – Five Year Terms

Graeme Coates
LaVergne Rep.*

March 2022

Steve Harrison
County Rep.

March 2026

Helene Colvin
County Rep.

March 2023

Back to Top

 

 

* LaVergne Rep. to be approved by County Mayor & Commission. County Mayor makes appointment and Commission confirms.