Rutherford County offices will be closed November 23rd & 24th for the Thanksgiving holiday.

RUTHERFORD COUNTY COMMISSION

Other Boards

Click the name learn more about the board or committee.

Audit Committee

 

Agricultural Advisory Board

 

Beer Board

 

Board of Zoning Appeals

 

Codes Enforcement Adjustments
  & Appeals Board

 

Community Care

First Thursday – Noon

Conservation Board

Consolidated Utility District

 

Correctional Work Center Board

 

County Coroner

 

Election Commission

State Appointed

Emergency Communications
District Board

 

Equalization Board

Meet Once a Year

Health, Education & Facilities Board

 

Highland Rim Regional Library Board

 

Highway Commission

Elected by the People

Industrial Development Board

Meet as Needed

Insurance Committee

 

Linebaugh Library Board

Joint City/County

Medical Examiner

 

Planning Commission

 

Public Building Authority

Records Commission

Meet as Needed

Rutherford County Board of Health

Meet Quarterly at Noon

School Board

Elected by the People

Smyrna/Rutherford County
Airport Authority

 

Audit Committee

 

Will Jordan
Commissioner

Concurrent with term

Charlie Baum
Commissioner

Concurrent with term

Coy Young
School Board

Sept. 2018
(2 year term)

Keith Bratcher
Road Board

Sept. 2018
(2 year term)

Barbara Sutton
Citizen

Sept. 2020
(4 year term)

Robert Coggin
Citizen

Sept. 2018
(4 year term)

Mark Crocker
CPA

Sept. 2018
(4 year term)

Back to Top

 

Agricultural Advisory Board

Two Year Terms

Charles Hord

December 2018

Cindy Ayers

December 2018

Joe Jernigan
Commissioner

December 2018

Phyllis Ferguson

December 2017

Colin Miller

December 2017

Robert Peay
Commissioner

December 2017

Will Jordan
Commissioner

December 2017

Back to Top

 

Beer Board

Three Year Terms

Jared Barrett

October 2018

Keith Bratcher

October 2018

Theresa McKee

October 2017

Glenn Taylor

October 2017

Travis Johnson
Alternate

October 2019

Jerry Sartain

October 2017

William Harper
Alternate

October 2017

Board of Zoning Appeals

Five Year Terms

Zane Cantrell

October 2021

Jerry Sartain

October 2019

Joe Meshotto

October 2018

Veronica Buchanan

October 2020

Gary Farley

October 2019

Michael Wrather

October 2021

Jared Barrett

October 2021

Back to Top

 

Codes Enforcement Adjustments & Appeals Board

Three Year Terms

Glenn Taylor

September 2019

Joe Meshotto

September 2019

Justin Harney

September 2017

Jim Averwater

September 2018

Kaye Jernigan

September 2018

Community Care

Three Year Terms

Carol Cook
Commissioner

Coterminous

Greg Lyles

July 1, 2018

Doug Bodary

July 1, 2018

Annie Ruth Uselton

July 1, 2018

Faye Elam

July 1, 2017

Frankie Johnson

July 1, 2019

Mike Nunley

July 1, 2019

Kaye Jernigan

December 2018

Ernest Burgess
Chairman

 

Conservation Board

Five Year Terms

Chuck Clark

February 2019

Michael Shirley

February 2021

Tim Roediger

February 2021

John Marshall

February 2022

Clarence Brandon

February 2018

Ernest Burgess
Ex-Officio

Jim Cope
Ex-Officio

 

Consolidated Utility District

Four Year Terms

Dr. Rosemary Owens

November 2020

Lynnisse Roehrich-Patrick

November 2019

John L. Batey, Jr.

November 2018

Carter Woodruff

November 2017

Craig Lynch

November 2017

Correctional Work Center Board

Two Year Term

Ernest Burgess
Chairman

Coterminous

Bernard Salandy
Superintendent

January 2018

Thomas Hartley

January 2019

Virgil Gammon

January 2019

Frances Mosby

January 2018

Robert Asbury

January 2018

County Coroner

Two Year Term

Mike Nunley

December 2018

Back to Top

 

Election Commission

Two Year Terms

Carolyn Peebles

April 2017

Ransom Jones

April 2017

Richard Reeves

April 2017

Felicia Hix

April 2017

John Taylor

April 2017

Emergency Communications District Board

Four Year Terms

Chief Mike Walker
Lavergne Police Department

Jeff Davidson
Deputy To The Rutherford County Mayor
Vice-Chairman


Mike Nunley, Director
Rutherford County Emergency Medical


Sheriff Mike Fitzhugh
Rutherford County Sheriff's Department


Chief Karl Durr
Murfreesboro Police Department


Chief Kevin Arnold
Smyrna Police Department


Mike Nunley
County EMS Director


John Hood
Citizen-at-Large

May 2018


Equalization Board

Two Year Terms

John Barbee

April 2018

Joe Phillips

April 2018

Delia Goodman

April 2018

Shelby Hunton (City)

April 2018

Travis Johnson
Alternate

April 2018

Back to Top

 

Health, Education &
Facilities Board

Six Year Terms

Edwin Davenport

August 2021

Nate Schott

August 2019

Bill Jones

August 2019

Rob Lyons

August 2017

Jimmy Evans

August 2017

David Waldron

August 2017

Tara McDougal

August 2021

Stones River Regional Library Board

Three Year Terms

Kathryn Boudreau-Henry

August 2019

Phil Griffin

June 2017

Highway Commission

Four Year Terms

John Goad
7-Dist. 14-19-20

August 2018

Keith Bratcher
2-Dist. 1-2-3

August 2020

Doug Bodary
3-Dist. 4-6-7

August 2020

Richard Steagall
4-Dist. 8-9-10

August 2018

David “Rabbit” Victory
1-Dist. 5-11-12

August 2018

Paul Johnson
6-Dist. 13-15-16

August 2020

Michael Anderson
5-Dist. 17-18-21

August 2020

Greg Brooks
Hwy. Supt.

August 2020

Back to Top

 

Industrial Development Board

Six Year Terms

Edwin Davenport

August 2021

Nate Schott

August 2019

Bill Jones

August 2019

Rob Lyons

August 2017

Jimmy Evans

August 2017

David Waldron

August 2017

Tara McDougal

August 2021

Insurance Committee

 

Christy Crowell
REA

 

Merry Hickerson
Hwy. Dept.

 

Shauntae Sherrill
Co. Employee Rep.

January 2016

Joe Haffner
Co. Employee Rep.

January 2018

Ricky Marlin
Citizen-at-Large

August 2020

Michele Watson
Citizen-at-Large

August 2020

Jim Bowles
Citizen-at-Large

August 2019

Susan Boney
Citizen-at-Large

August 2019

Jeff Sandvig

 

Joe Russell

 

Paula Barnes
School Board

 

Ernest Burgess
County Mayor

 

Allen McAdoo
Commissioner

 

David Nipper
Commissioner

 

Rhonda Allen
Commissioner

 

H.R. Director Sonya Stephenson
Ex-Officio

 

Lisa Nolen
Ex-Officio

 

Back to Top

 

Linebaugh Library Board

Three Year Terms

Lisa Trail
County Rep

June 2019

Kathy Campbell
County Rep

June 2019

Christie Lee
County Rep

June 2017

Joyce Ealy
County Rep

June 2017

Kari Sostrom
County Rep

June 2017

Daniel Graves
County Rep

June 2018

Suma Clark
County Rep

June 2018

Back to Top

 

Medical Examiner

Appointed

Dr. Lorraine Macdonald

Appointed August 2014

Planning Commission

Four Year Terms

Jim Averwater

August 2018

Lee Bogle

August 2019

Mike Vaught

August 2019

Craig Lynch

August 2019

David Jones

August 2020

Charlotte Peay

August 2020

Chip Pinion

August 2017

Rhonda Allen
Commissioner

Coterminous

Will Jordan
Commissioner

Coterminous

Jeff Phillips
Commissioner

Coterminous

Mike Kusch
Commissioner

Coterminous

Public Building Authority

Six Year Terms

Steven Wayne Waldron

January 2020

Blake Smith

January 2020

Jim Bailey

January 2020

Dow Smith

January 2022

Leslie Smith

January 2022

Mike Picklesimer

January 2018

Stan Vaught

January 2020

Back to Top

 

Records Commission

Six Year Terms

Brian Robertson

Indefinite

Robert Stevens
Commissioner

Coterminous

Heather Dawbarn
Reg., Ex-Officio

 

Susan Daniel
Sec.

Indefinite

John Bratcher
Rep. Judges

 

Greg Tucker
Historian, Ex-Officio

 

Lisa Crowell
County Clerk
Ex-Officio

Coterminous

John Lodl
Archivist, Ex-Officio

 

Rutherford County
Board of Health

Four Year Terms

Tammy Adams, M.D.

June 2018

James Garner, M.D.

June 2018

Ronald Wright, D.D.S.

June 2018

Chad Mills, Pharm.

June 2018

Judy Campbell, R.N.

June 2018

Charles Kinard, D.V.M.

June 2018

Dana Garrett,
Health Dept. Director

 

 

Don Odom

Coterminous

Ernest Burgess

Coterminous

Back to Top

 

School Board

Four Year Terms

Aaron B. Holladay
Zone 1

August 2018

Coy Young
Zone 2

August 2020

Lisa Moore
Zone 3

August 2020

Wayne Blair
Zone 4

August 2018

Terry Hodge
Zone 5

August 2020

Jeff Jordan
Zone 6

August 2020

Jim Estes
Zone 7

August 2018

Don Odom
Director of Schools

 

Smyrna/Rutherford County Airport Authority

Three – Five Year Terms

Graeme Coates
LaVergne Rep.*

March 2022

Steve Harrison
County Rep.

March 2021

Helene Colvin
County Rep.

March 2018

Back to Top

 

* LaVergne Rep. to be approved by County Mayor & Commission. County Mayor makes appointment and Commission confirms.