Other Boards

Click the name learn more about the board or committee.

Audit Committee

 

Agricultural Advisory Board

 

Beer Board

 

Board of Zoning Appeals

 

Codes Enforcement Adjustments
  & Appeals Board

 

Community Care

First Thursday – Noon

Conservation Board

 

Consolidated Utility District

 

Correctional Work Center Board

 

County Coroner

 

Election Commission

State Appointed

Emergency Communications
District Board

 

Equalization Board

Meet Once a Year

Health, Education & Facilities Board

 

Highland Rim Regional Library Board

 

Highway Commission

Elected by the People

Industrial Development Board

Meet as Needed

Insurance Committee

 

Juvenile Detention Board

 

Linebaugh Library Board

Joint City/County

Medical Examiner

 

Planning Commission

 

Public Building Authority

 

 

Records Commission

Meet as Needed

Rutherford County Board of Health

Meet Quarterly at Noon

School Board

Elected by the People

Smyrna/Rutherford County
Airport Authority

 

 

Audit Committee

 

Joe Gourley
Commissioner

Concurrent with term

Robert Stevens
Commissioner

Concurrent with term

Claire Maxwell
School Board

Sept. 2022
(2 year term)

Mark Lee
Road Board

Sept. 2022
(2 year term)

Barbara Sutton
Citizen

Sept. 2024
(4 year term)

Robert Coggin
Citizen

Sept. 2022
(4 year term)

William Dix
CPA

Sept. 2022
(4 year term)

Back to Top

 

Agricultural Advisory Board

Two Year Terms

Charles Hord (Farmer)

December 2024

Cindy Ayers (Farm Woman)

December 2024

Pettus Read
Commissioner

December 2024

Tammy Chandler 

December 2023

Larry Jernigan

December 2023

Joe Gourley
Commissioner

December 2023

Chantho Sourinho
Commissioner

December 2023

Back to Top

 

Beer Board

Three Year Terms

Larry Jernigan

October 2024

Keith Bratcher

October 2024

JoAnna Medlen

October 2023

William Harper

October 2023

Jerry Sartain

October 2025

Misty Foy
Alternate

October 2023

William Rawnsley
Alternate

February 2023

Back to Top

 

Board of Zoning Appeals

Five Year Terms

Zane Cantrell

October 2026

Jerry Sartain

October 2027

Joe Meshotto

October 2023

Gary Farley

October 2024

Amber Brown

October 2025

Renee Curtis

October 2026

Mike Curtis 

October 2026

Back to Top

 

Codes Enforcement Adjustments & Appeals Board

Three Year Terms

Laura Vaught

November 2022

Larry Jernigan 

September 2025

Justin Harney

September 2023

Gary Wisniewski

September 2024

Jim Averwater

September 2024

Back to Top

 

Community Care

Three Year Terms

Carol Cook
Commissioner

Coterminous

Greg Lyles

July 1, 2024

Doug Bodary

July 1, 2024

Annie Ruth Uselton

July 1, 2024

Faye Elam

July 1, 2023

Frankie Johnson

July 1, 2025

Joanna Medlin

July 1, 2025

Kaye Jernigan

December 2024

Joe S. Carr, Chairman

 

Back to Top

 

Conservation Board

Five Year Terms

Howard Jones

February 2024

Michael Shirley

February 2026

Tom Beckwith

February 2026

John Marshall

February 2027

Clarence Brandon

February 2023

Joe S. Carr, County Mayor
Ex-Officio

 

County Attorney
Ex-Officio

 

Back to Top

 

Consolidated Utility District

Four Year Terms

Dr. Rosemary Owens

November 2024

Lynnisse Patrick

November 2023

Hassel B. Smith III (Trey)

January 2026

Carter Woodruff

November 2025

Craig Lynch

November 2025

Back to Top

 

Correctional Work Center Board

Two Year Term (To start January 1 of each year)

William Cope, Superintendent

Joe S. Carr, Chairman

Coterminous

Thomas Hartley

January 2023

David Puckett

January 2023

Robert Asbury

January 2024

Frances Mosby

January 2024

Back to Top

 

County Coroner

Two Year Term

Carl Hudgens

December 2023

Back to Top

 

Election Commission

Two Year Terms

Ransom Jones, Chair

April 2023

Judy Whitehill, Secretary

April 2023

Felicia Hix

April 2023

Richard Reeves

April 2023

Carolyn Cox

April 2023

Back to Top

 

Emergency Communications District Board

May 2026

Mayor Mary Esther Reed

Chief Kevin Arnold- Rep., Chairman
Smyrna Police Department

 

Sheriff Mike Fitzhugh, Vice Chairman
Rutherford County Sheriff’s Department

 

Mayor Jason Cole 

 

Mayor Chad Leeman

 

Chris Clark
Rutherford County Public Safety Director 

 

Carl Hudgens 

 

Chief Mark Foulks
Murfreesboro Fire & Rescue Department

 

Mayor Shane McFarland

 

Mayor Joe S. Carr
County of Rutherford

 

Back to Top

 

Equalization Board

Two Year Terms

Greg Tucker

April 2024

Dan Alcorn

April 2024

Delia Goodman

April 2024

Richard Reeves (City)

April 2024

Ben Weatherford (City)

April 2024

 Shelby Hunton

Alternate

April 2024

   

Back to Top

 

Health, Education &
Facilities Board

Six Year Terms

Tracey Binkley

August 2023

Edwin Davenport

August 2027

Warren Russell

August 2025

Bill Jones

August 2025

Larry Sims

August 2023

Jimmy Evans

August 2023

David Waldron

August 2023

Tara MacDougall

August 2027

Back to Top

 

Stones River Regional Library Board

Three Year Terms

Janita Baucum

August 2023

 Frank Lambert, Co. Rep.   August 2023
 Phil King  August 2023

Back to Top

 

Highway Commission

Four Year Terms

David “Rabbit“ Victory
1-Dist. 5-11-12

August 2026

Keith Bratcher
2-Dist. 1-2-3

August 2024

Michael Shirley
3-Dist. 4-6-7

August 2024

Keith Elrod 
4-Dist. 8-9-10

August 2026

Michael Anderson
5-Dist. 17-18-21

August 2024

Paul Johnson
6-Dist. 13-15-16

August 2024

Mark Lee
7-Dist. 14-19-20

August 2026

Greg Brooks
Hwy. Supt.

August 2024

Back to Top

 

Industrial Development Board

Six Year Terms

Tracey Binkley

March 2023

Edwin Davenport

August 2027

Warren Russell

August 2025

Bill Jones

August 2025

Larry Sims

August 2023

Jimmy Evans

August 2023

David Waldron

August 2023

Tara MacDougall

August 2027

Back to Top

 

Insurance Committee

 

Christy Crowell
REA

 

Merry Hickerson
Hwy. Dept.

 

Shauntae Sherrill
Co. Employee Rep.

January 2024

Holly Deering

September 2023

Lois Miller
Citizen-at-Large

August 2024

Amber Brown
Citizen-at-Large

August 2024

Alan Farley
Co. Employee Rep.

July 2021

Eric Tuttobene

September 2023

Preble Acton
Sheriff's Office

 

Andrea Anthony
School Board

 

Joe S. Carr 
County Mayor

 

Allen McAdoo
Commissioner

 

Jeff Phillips
Commissioner

 

Carl Boyd 
Commissioner

 

Brian Runion, School Board 

 

Ed Elam
Ins/Risk Mgt. Dir. – Ex-Officio

 

Finance Dir. (Lisa Nolen)
Ex-Officio

 

H.R. Dir. (Sonya Stephenson)
Ex-Officio

 

Back to Top

 

Juvenile Detention Board

 

Mayor Joe Carr

 

Steve Daniel

 

Leslie Collum

 

Claire Maxwell

 

Michael McDonald

 
Back to Top  

Linebaugh Library Board

Three Year Terms

Cory Wells 

June 2025

Larry Flowers 

June 2025

Phil King
 

August 2023

Janita Baucum

August 2023

Back to Top

 

Medical Examiner

Appointed

Dr. Lorraine Macdonald

June 2025

Back to Top

 

Planning Commission

Four Year Terms

Jim Averwater

August 2026

Lee Bogle

August 2023

Marvin Whitworth

August 2023

Craig Lynch

August 2023

David Jones

August 2024

Charlotte Peay

August 2024

Chip Pinion

August 2025

Trey Gooch 
Commissioner

Coterminous

Pettus Read
Commissioner

Coterminous

Jeff Phillips
Commissioner

Coterminous

Mike Kusch
Commissioner

Coterminous

Back to Top

 

Public Building Authority

Six Year Terms

Stan Vaught, Chairman 

January 2026

Paul Crips

January 2026

Gary Wisniewski

January 2026

Donald Lester

January 2026

Caleb Spearing 

January 2026

Tucker Marcum

January 2028

Mike Picklesimer

January 2024

Back to Top

 

Records Commission

Six Year Terms

Cody York

Indefinite

Michael Wrather
Commissioner

Coterminous

Susan Daniel
Sec.

Indefinite

John Bratcher
Rep. Judges

 Coterminous

Heather Dawbarn
Reg., Ex-Officio

 

Greg Tucker
Historian, Ex-Officio

 

Lisa Crowell
County Clerk
Ex-Officio

 

John Lodl
Archivist, Ex-Officio

 

Back to Top

 

Rutherford County
Board of Health

Four Year Terms

Tammy Adams, M.D.

June 2026

James Garner, M.D.

June 2026

Ronald Wright, D.D.S.

June 2026

Chad Mills, Pharm.

June 2026

Dr. Julia Steed, R.N.

June 2026

Charles Kinard, D.V.M.

June 2026

Lashan Mathews
Health Dept. Director

 

James Sullivan 

Coterminous

Joe S. Carr 

Coterminous

Back to Top

 

School Board

Four Year Terms

Tammy Sharp
Zone 1

August 2026

Coy Young
Zone 2

August 2024

Caleb Tidwell
Zone 3

August 2026

Katie Darby 
Zone 4

August 2026

Claire Maxwell
Zone 5

August 2024

Sheila Bratton
Zone 6

August 2024

Frances Rosales 
Zone 7

August 2026

Dr. James Sullivan 
Director of Schools

 

Back to Top

 

Smyrna/Rutherford County Airport Authority

Three – Five Year Terms

Graeme Coates
LaVergne Rep.*

March 2027

Steve Harrison
County Rep.

March 2026

Helene Colvin
County Rep.

March 2023

Back to Top

 

 

* LaVergne Rep. to be approved by County Mayor & Commission. County Mayor makes appointment and Commission confirms.