When do I need a Building Permit?

  • Section 22.02 of the Rutherford County Zoning Resolution specifies that, “It shall be unlawful to commence the excavation for the construction of any building, including accessory buildings or to commend the moving or alteration of any building, including accessory buildings, until the Building Commission has issued a building permit for such work.
  • Section R105.1 of the 2018 International Residential Code adopted by the Rutherford County Board of Commissioners states in part: "Any owner, or owner's authorized agent who intends to construct, enlarge, alter repair, move, demolish or change the occupancy of a building or structure, or to erect, install, enlarge, alter, remove, repair, remove, convert or replace any electrical, gas, mechanical or plumbing system, the installation of which is regulated by this cod, or to cause any such work to be performed, shall first make application and obtain a building permit."